New for Fall 2016

Specials & Sales



Chionodoxa White | White Star Shaped Flowers


Chionodoxa White | White Star Shaped Flowers

Chionodoxa White

SKU: 31403-15Priced for a pkg. of 15 robust bulbs
Price/pkg: $6.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $6.26
8-11 15% $5.91
12-100 20% $5.56

Quantity:   

View Planting Guide

Ships from Sept. 12 thru Dec. 31


Detailed Description

Chionodoxa White | Glory of the Snow | Chionodoxa Luciliae Alba
Close your eyes and envision your yard or garden covered with tiny white stars, tossed randomly here and there. Now, make that vision a reality with white Glory of the Snow, endearing flowers that pop up early in the spring and are equally at home in beds or lawns. Start with several dozen bulbs (don't worry, they're inexpensive) and plant in groups of 5 or more a couple of inches apart. They'll gradually self seed and expand into glorious colonies that look like fallen constellations. Impatient? Plant more now, they're an even better buy in larger quantities. Highly deer and rodent resistant.

To shop our entire selection of Chionodoxa, please click here.
Common Name: Glory of the snow, chionodoxa
Botanical Name: Chinodoxa luciliae Alba
Exposure: Full sun to light shade
Hardiness: Zones 3-9
Height: 4-8"
Color: Abundant white starry flowers
Bloom Season: Early spring
Bulb/Plant Size: 5/6 cm
Number: 15 bulbs







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.