Summer Bulbs & Plants (Shipping Now)

    New Bulbs & Plants 2015

    Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Chasmanthe Orange (Adam's Rib)


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

    Chasmanthe Orange (Adam's Rib)

    Chasmanthe Orange (Adam's Rib)

    SKU: 35201-03Priced for a pkg. of 3 large bulbs
    Price/pkg: $6.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $6.26
    8-11 15% $5.91
    12-100 20% $5.56



    Ships from Sept. 12 thru Jan. 22


    This item is currently out of stock

    Detailed Description

    A superb naturalizer, chasmanthe is a close relative of the popular watsonia, with similar sword shaped foliage and sturdy flower stalks decorated with rows of tubular blooms. These tall plants have ribbed, deep green leaves about 3 feet long and are well suited to back of the flowerbed positions when they add substance and fullness. Chasmanthe grows readily from offsets, the small bulbs that spring from the sides of mother bulbs, eventually forming large colonies. The foliage sprouts anew with the rains of autumn and brightens the garden during the gray days of winter. A landscape addition that needs very little attention to thrive and is totally pest free. Flowers are attractive to hummingbirds.
    Common Name: Orange African Cornflag
    Botanical Name: Chasmanthe floribunda
    Exposure: Full sun to partial shade
    Hardiness: Zones 9-10
    Height: 4-5 feet
    Color: Orange-red tubular flowers
    Bloom Season: Mid spring
    Bulb/Plant Size: 22/24 cm
    Number: 3 bulbs







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.