Weird & Wonderful

Specials & Sales



Triteleia Queen Fabiola


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

Triteleia Queen Fabiola

SKU: 16041-25Priced for a pkg. of 25 robust bulbs
Price/pkg: $5.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $5.36
8-11 15% $5.06
12-100 20% $4.76

Quantity:   


Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


Detailed Description

A pretty native of the Northwest, deep purple-blue Queen Fabiola is recognized by experienced gardeners as a worthy addition to beds and rock gardens, and a delightful component of casual bouquets. But for most, this easy care beauty is still relatively unknown. We'd like to change that and have secured what is hopefully a sufficent supply, at an attractve price, to encourage experimentation. Queen Fabiola's blossoms open in succession, rather than all at the same time, so the show is extended. This bulbs is excellent planted with Lady's Mantle (Alchemilla mollis), as the triteleia's purple-blue flowers grow up through the partner plant's foliage and contrast sharply with it's soft, fluffy chartreuse blooms.
Common Name: Triteleia, Fool's Onion, Brodiaea, Pretty Face
Botanical Name: Brodiaea laxa Queen Fabiola, syn. Triteleia Queen Fabiola
Exposure: Full sun to light shade
Hardiness: Zones 7-10, 6 with protective winter mulch
Height: 15-18"
Color: Starry purple-blue flowers on stender stems, fragrant
Bloom Season: Late spring - early summer
Bulb/Plant Size: 5+ cm bulbs
Number: 25 robust bulbs







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.