Summer Bulbs & Plants (Shipping Now)

    New Bulbs & Plants 2015

    Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Bay Laurel (Sweet Bay)


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

    Bay Laurel (Sweet Bay)

    Bay Laurel (Sweet Bay)

    SKU: 14403-01Priced for a well rooted plant in a 4" pot
    Price/pkg: $13.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $12.56
    8-11 15% $11.86
    12-100 20% $11.16

    Quantity:   

    View Planting Guide

    Ships from 2/27 thru 8/31


    Detailed Description

    Producing fresh leaves that have been used for centuries to add depth and flavor to soups, stews, pot roasts and other slow cook dishes, bay leaves are kitchen essentials for cooks everywhere. In warm climates bay laurel plants make attractive and useful landscaping elements, mostly small specimen shrubs and evergreen hedges. Cool region gardeners grow bay trees in patio pots and overwinter them indoors. Bay foliage may be snipped and used for seasoning either fresh or dried.
    Common Name: Bay leaf plant, Sweet Bay, Bay laurel, culinary bay
    Botanical Name: Lauris nobilis
    Exposure: Partial sun to light shade
    Hardiness: Zones 8-11, anywhere if potted and overwintered indoors
    Height: 4-6 feet tall in containers, up to 12 feet if planted in the ground and left untrimmed
    Color: Foliage is medium gray green
    Bloom Season: No noteable bloom
    Bulb/Plant Size: 4" pot
    Number: 1 potted plant







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.