Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Haemanthus Bulbs | Scadoxus | African Blood Lily


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

    Haemanthus Bulbs | Scadoxus | African Blood Lily

    African Blood Lily (Haemanthus)

    SKU: 16024-03Price for 3 very large bulbs
    Price/pkg: $6.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $6.26
    8-11 15% $5.91
    12-100 20% $5.56

    Quantity:   


    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    Detailed Description

    If ever there was a plant deserving of a more attractive name, this is it. Scadoxus, commonly known as a pincushion flower because of its obvious similarity to this indispensable sewing aid, is a South African native. Its globe shaped flowers are comprised of hundreds of individual sparkly florets, each accented with gold tipped stamen. Plants bloom over a two month period, adding both color and unusual form to gardens or containers. Attractive foliage is basal and wavy. New lower price this season.
    Common Name: Pincushion flower, blood lily, Cape tulip
    Botanical Name: Scadoxus multiflorus or Haemanthus
    Exposure: Full sun to partial shade
    Hardiness: Zones 8-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors
    Height: 12-18"
    Color: Flowers are made up to hundreds of scarlet florets that mature to deep pink
    Bloom Season: Summer
    Bulb/Plant Size: 13+ cm bulbs
    Number: 3 large bulbs







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.