Summer Bulbs & Plants (Shipping Now)

    New Bulbs & Plants 2015

    Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Flower Carpet Rose Coral


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2Show Picture 3

    Flower Carpet Rose Coral

    Flower Carpet Rose Coral

    SKU: 15403-01Priced for a 1 1/2 year old field grown plant
    Price/pkg: $13.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $12.56
    8-11 15% $11.86
    12-100 20% $11.16


    View Planting Guide

    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    This item is currently out of stock

    Detailed Description

    First released in 2002, Flower Carpet Coral has been exceptionally popular due to it's soft warm blossoms that slip gently through several attractive shades as they age, giving the bush a depth of color rarely found in a long blooming rose. Compact and a little more upright than some others in this group, this rose is an excellent choice for containers, borders and edgings. This is a color that stops its many admirers in their tracks. Another of the Flower Carpet series that performs in the warmer areas just as well as in the cooler areas.
    Common Name: Flower Carpet Rose, Coral
    Botanical Name: Rosa Flower Carpet Coral
    Exposure: Full sun, in hot areas plant in semi-shade/filtered sunlight
    Hardiness: Zones 5-10, provide winter protection in zones 5 & 6 (see planting guide for details)
    Height: 24-32" tall, spread of 40" when established
    Color: Single form coral roses with contrasting darker stamens
    Bloom Season: Late spring through autumn
    Bulb/Plant Size: #1 own-root rose (highest grade)
    Number: 1 bare root rose plant







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.