Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Lycoris Aurea Yellow


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

    Lycoris Aurea Yellow

    Lycoris Aurea Yellow

    SKU: 14202-03Priced for a pkg. of 3 large bulbs
    Price/pkg: $11.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $10.76
    8-11 15% $10.16
    12-100 20% $9.56

    Quantity:   

    View Planting Guide

    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    Detailed Description

    Golden spider lilies, naked lilies, surprise lilies, golden hurricane lilies or lycoris - call them what you will, they're all delightful additions to the home garden. This variety, aurea, is a less common variety which blooms in a glorious shade of golden yellow, ideal for the late summer and autumn landscape. Long stamen give the appearance of glamorous eyelashes and add a sweeping quality to blooming beds of these sturdy, long lived bulbs. Fantastically curly petals provide detailing that high couture designers would appreciate. Deer resistant.
    Common Name: Golden surprise lily, naked lady, spider lily, golden hurrican lily
    Botanical Name: Lycoris aurea
    Exposure: Full sun to light shade
    Hardiness: Zones 7-10, protect with mulch in zones 7-8
    Height: 24-36"
    Color: Golden yellow flowers with ribbon-like petals atop tall stems
    Bloom Season: Late summer
    Bulb/Plant Size: 12+ cm bulbs
    Number: 3 large bulbs







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.