Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Gloriosa Rothschildiana


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2Show Picture 3Show Picture 4

    Gloriosa Rothschildiana

    Gloriosa Rothschildiana

    SKU: 13004-06Priced for a pkg of 6 bulbs
    Price/pkg: $8.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $8.06
    8-11 15% $7.61
    12-100 20% $7.16

    Quantity:   

    View Planting Guide

    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    Detailed Description

    Originating in the warmth of South Africa and India, gloriosa lilies bear a name that means "full of glory", appropriate for such showy exotics. These tender perennials form sizeable clumps when happy and will scramble 4 to 6 feet in a season. Vines are light weight, so are fine with slender supports. Easy to grow and excellent for summer decks, and inside in sunrooms and greenhouses where there is sufficient room for vining plants.
    Common Name: Glory Lily
    Botanical Name: Gloriosa superba Rothschildiana
    Exposure: Full sun to light shade
    Hardiness: 9-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store indoors or grow as houseplant
    Height: 4-6 feet, vining
    Color: Flashy yellow and ruby flowers with wavy, swept-back petals
    Bloom Season: Summer if spring planted; year round if grown outside in zones 9-11
    Bulb/Plant Size: 12+ cm tubers
    Number: 6 large tubers







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.