Summer Bulbs & Plants (Shipping Now)

    New Bulbs & Plants 2015

    Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Gloriosa Carsonii


    Gloriosa Carsonii

    Gloriosa Carsonii

    SKU: 13001-06Priced for a pkg of 6 bulbs
    Price/pkg: $11.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $10.76
    8-11 15% $10.16
    12-100 20% $9.56

    Quantity:   

    View Planting Guide

    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    Detailed Description

    In response to our customers asking, "Are there more varieties of these wild, fun vines?", we set out on a search. And discovered that Carsonii, a chocolate purple and lemon yellow variety is also grown by the farmer in India who grows our other gloriosa lilies. This type is rare, but not any more challenging to grow than the others, which are easy. Perennials in warm areas, these colorful vines enliven fences, trellises and lattice dividers. The foliage is glossy, bright green and oval with tips that often form tendrils.
    Common Name: Glory Lily or Maraposa Lily
    Botanical Name: Gloriosa Carsonii
    Exposure: Full sun to light shade
    Hardiness: 9-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store indoors or grow as houseplant
    Height: 3-4 feet, vining
    Color: Exotic chocolate purple and lemon flowers with swept-back petals
    Bloom Season: Summer if spring planted; year round if grown outside in zones 9-11
    Bulb/Plant Size: 10-15 cm tubers
    Number: 6 large tubers







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.